Species Found at Opal Creek

Amphibians of Opal Creek

Long-toed Salamander, Ambystoma macrodactylum
Clouded Salamander, Aneides ferreus
Coastal Tailed Frog, Ascaphus truei
Oregon Slender Salamander, Batrachopseps wrightorum
Western Toad, Bufo boreas or Anaxyrus boreas
Ensatina, Ensatina eschscholtzii
Pacific Giant Salamander, Dicamptodon tenebrosus
Dunn’s Salamander, Plethodon dunni
Western Red-backed Salamander, Plethodon vehiculum
Pacific Tree Frog, Pseudacris regilla
Cascades Frog, Rana cascadae
Cascade Torrent Salamander, Rhyacotriton cascadae
Rough Skinned Newt, Taricha granulosa

Birds of Opal Creek

Northern Goshawk, Accipiter gentilis
Sharp-shinned Hawk, Accipiter striatus
Northern Saw-whet Owl, Aegolius acadicus
Wood Duck, Aix sponsa
Great Blue Heron, Ardea herodias
Ruffed Grouse, Bonasa umbellus
Great Horned Owl, Bubo virginianus
Red-tailed Hawk, Buteo jamaicensis
Anna’s Hummingbird, Calypte anna
Pine Siskin, Carduelis pinus
Turkey Vulture, Cathartes aura
Hermit Thrush, Catharus guttatus
Swainson’s Thrush, Catharus ustulatus
Brown Creeper, Certhia americana
Vaux’s Swift, Chaetura vauxi
Common Nighthawk, Chordeiles minor
American Dipper, Cinclus mexicanus
Evening Grosbeak, Coccothraustes vespertinus
Northern Flicker, Colaptes auratus
American Crow, Corvus brachyrhynchos
Common Raven, Corvus corax
Steller’s Jay, Cyanocitta stelleri
Sooty Grouse, Dendragapus fuliginosis
Yellow Rumped Warbler, Dendroica coronata
Hermit Warbler, Dendroica occidentalis
Yellow Warbler, Dendroica petechia
Townsend’s Warbler, Dendroica townsendi
Pileated Woodpecker, Dryocopus pileatus
Pacific-slope Flycatcher, Empidonax difficilis
Hammond’s Flycatcher, Empidonax hammondii
Willow Flycatcher, Empidonax traillii
Northern Pygmy Owl, Glaucidium gnoma
Harlequin Duck, Histrionicus histrionicus
Varied Thrush, Ixoreus naevius
Dark-eyed Junco, Junco hyemalis
Red Crossbill, Loxia curvirostra
Belted Kingfisher, Megaceryle alcyon
Western Screech Owl, Megascops kennicottii
Common Merganser, Mergus merganser
Townsend’s Solitaire, Myadestes townsendi
Clark’s Nutcracker, Nucifraga columbiana
MacGillivray’s Warbler, Oporornis tolmiei
Mountain Quail, Oreortyx pictus
Osprey, Pandion haliaetus
Gray Jay, Perisoreus canadensis
Black-backed Woodpecker, Picoides arcticus
Downy Woodpecker, Picoides pubescens
Hairy Woodpecker, Picoides villosus
Spotted Towhee, Pipilo maculatus
Western Tanager, Piranga ludoviciana
Black-capped Chickadee, Poecile atricapillus
Chestnut-backed Chickadee, Poecile rufescens
Bushtit, Psaltriparus minimus
Ruby-crowned Kinglet, Regulus calendula
Golden-crowned Kinglet, Regulus satrapa
Rufous Hummingbird, Selasphorus rufus
Western Bluebird, Sialia mexicana
Red-breasted Nuthatch, Sitta canadensis
White-breasted Nuthatch, Sitta carolinensis
Red-breasted Sapsucker, Sphyrapicus ruber
Calliope Hummingbird, Stellula calliope
Northern Spotted Owl, Strix occidentalis caurina
Bewick’s Wren, Thryomanes bewickii
House Wren, Troglodytes aedon
Pacific Wren, Troglodytes pacificus
American Robin, Turdus migratorius
White-crowned Sparrow, Zonotrichia leucophrys

Mammals of Opal Creek

Mountain Beaver, Aplodontia rufa
Red Tree Vole, Arborimus longicaudus
Coyote, Canis latrans
Elk, Cervus canadensis
Townsend’s Big-eared Bat, Corynorhinus townsendii
North American Porcupine, Erethizon dorsatum
Northern Flying squirrel, Glaucomys sabrinus
Snowshoe Hare, Lepus americanus
Bobcat, Lynx rufus
Yellow-bellied Marmot, Marmota flaviventris
American Marten, Martes americana
Short-tailed Weasel, Mustela erminea
Western Red-backed Vole, Myodes californicus
Long-eared Myotis, Myotis evotis
Little Brown Bat, Myotis lucifugus
Bushy-tailed Woodrat, Neotoma cinerea
Dusky-footed Woodrat, Neotoma fuscipes
Yellow-pine Chipmunk, Neotamias amoenus
Townsend’s Chipmunk, Neotamias townsendii
American Pika, Ochotona princeps
White-tailed Deer, Odocoileus virginianus
Deer Mouse, Peromyscus maniculatus
Northern Raccoon, Procyon lotor
Mountain Lion, Puma concolor
Vagrant Shrew, Sorex vagrans
Western Spotted Skunk, Spilogale gracilis
Brush Rabbit, Sylvilagus bachmani
Douglas Squirrel, Tamiasciurus douglasii
Black Bear, Ursus americanus
Red Fox, Vulpes vulpes

Plants of Opal Creek

Pacific Silver Fir, Abies amabilis
Subalpine Fir, Abies lasiocarpa
Noble Fir, Abies procera
Bigleaf Maple, Acer macrophyllum
Douglas Maple, Acer glabrum
Vine Maple, Acer circinatum
Yarrow, Achillea millifolium
Vanilla Leaf, Achlys triphylla
Baneberry, Actea rubra
Pathfinder, Adenocaulon bicolor
Maidenhair Fern, Adiantum aleuticum
Candystick, Allotropa virgata
Sitka Alder, Alnus sinuata
Red Alder, Alnus rubra
Serviceberry, Amelanchair alnifolia
Pearly Everlasting, Anaphalis margaritacea
Three-leaf Anemone, Anemone deltoidea
Crimson Columbine, Aquilegia formosa
Pacific Madrone, Arbutus menziesii
Bearberry, Archtostaphylos uva-ursi
Hairy Manzanita, Archtostaphylos columbiana
Streambank Arnica, Arnica amplexicaulis
Goat’s Beard, Aruncus dioicus
Wild Ginger, Asarum caudatum
Aster, Aster sp.
Lady Fern, Athyrium felix-femina
Tall Oregon-grape, Berberis nervosa
Deer Fern, Blechnum spicant
Coast Boykinea, Boykinia elata
Large Boykinea, Boykinia major
Subalpine Mariposa Lily, Calochortus subalpinus
Calypso Orchid, Calypso bulbosa
Shepherd’s Purse, Capsella bursa-pastoris
Sedge, Carex sp.
Indian Paintbrush, Castilleja spp.
Golden Chinkapin, Castinopsis chrysophylla
Snowbrush, Ceonothus velutinus
Alaska Yellow-cedar, Chamaecyparis nootkatensis
Menzie’s Pipsissewa, Chimaphila menziesii
Pipsissewa, Chimaphila umbellata
Thistle, Cirsium sp.
Miner’s-lettuce, Claytonia perfoliata
Queen’s Cup, Clintonia uniflora
Fern-leaved Goldthread, Coptis laciniata
Western Coralroot, Corallorhiza maculata
Spotted Coralroot, Corallorhiza maculata
Red-osier Dogwood, Cornus stolonifera
Pacific Dogwood, Cornus nutallii
Dwarf Dogwood, Cornus canadensis
California Hazel, Corylus cornuta
Common Parsley Fern, Cryptogamma acrostichoides
Scotch Broom, Cytisus scoparius
Larkspur, Delphinium spp.
Bleeding Hart, Dicentra formosa
Common Foxglove, Digitalis purpurea
Twistedstalk, Disporum smithii
Shooting Star, Dodecatheon spp.
Spiny Wood Fern, Dryopteris exspansa
Fireweed, Epilobium angustifolium
Horsetail, Equisetum spp.
Giant Horsetail, Equisetum telmateia
Buckwheat, Eriogonum sp.
Oregon Sunshine, Eriphyllum lanatum
White Fawn Lily, Erythonium oregonum
Wild Strawberry, Fragaria virginiana
Cleavers, Galium aparine
Oregon Bedstraw, Galium oreganum
Salal, Gaultheria shallon
Large-leaved Avens, Geum macrophyllum
Rattlesnake Plantain, Goodyera oblongifolia
Oak Fern, Gymnocarpium Abies
Small-flowered Alumroot, Heuchera micrantha
Hawkweed, Hieracium sp.
Oceanspray, Holodiscus discolor
Common St. John’s-wort, Hypericum perferatum
Hairy Cat’s-ear, Hypochaeris radicata
Pinesap, Hypopitys Abies
Oregon Iris, Iris tenax
Hall’s Isopyrum, Isopyrum hallii
Common Juniper, Juniperus communis
Wall Lettuce, Lactuca muralis
Oxeye Daisy, Leucanthemum vulgare
Cascade Lily, Lilium washintonianum
Tiger Lily, Lilium columbianum
Twinflower, Linnaea borealis
Northwestern Twayblade, Listera caurina
Heart-leaved Twayblade, Listera cordata
Orange Honeysuckle, Lonicera ciliosa
Lupine, Lupinus spp.
Clubmoss, Lycopodium inundatum
False Azalea, Menziesia ferruginea
False Lily-of-the-Valley, Mianthimum dilatatum
Pink Microsteris, Microsteris gracilis
Yellow Monkey-flower, Mimulus guttatus
Chickweed  Monkey-flower, Mimulus alsinoides
Pink Monkey-flower, Mimulus lewisii
Five-stamen Mitrewort, Mitella pentandra
Indian-pipe, Monotropa uniflora
Littleleaf Miner’s Lettuce, Montia parvifolia
Siberian Miner’s Lettuce, Montia sibirica
Woodland Penstemon, Nothochelone nemorosa
Devil’s Club, Oplopanax horridus
Wood-sorrel, Oxalis oregana
Oregon Boxwood, Pachistima myrsinites
Sickletop Lousewort, Pedicularis racemosa
Coiled-beak Lousewort, Pedicularis contorta
Coast Penstemon, Penstemon serrulatus
Cardwell’s Penstemon, Penstemon cardwellii
Sweet Coltsfoot, Petasites frigidus
Palmate Coltsfoot, Petasites palmatus
Varied-leaf Phacelia, Phacelia heterophylla
Western White Pine, Pinus monticola
Lodgepole Pine, Pinus contorta
English Plantain, Plantago lanceolata
Slender Bog-orchid, Platantathera stricta
Licorice Fern, Polypodium glycorrhiza
Sword Fern, Polystichum munitum
Holly Fern, Polystichum lonchitis
Black Cottonwood, Populus trichocarpa
Heal-all, Prunella vulgaris
Douglas-fir, Pseudotsuga menziesii
Bracken Fern, Pteridium aquilinum
Pink Wintergreen, Pyrola asarifolia
One-sided Wintergreen, Pyrola secunda
White-veined Wintergreen, Pyrola picta
Cascara Buckthorn, Rhamnus purshiana
Pacific Rhododendron, Rhododendron macrophyllum
Red Flowering Currant, Ribes sanguineum
Stink Currant, Ribes bracteosum
Swamp Currant, Ribes lacustre
Little Wood Rose, Rosa gymnocarpa
Dewberry, Rubus nivalis
Trailing Blackberry, Rubus ursinus
Salmonberry, Rubus spectabilis
Five-leaved Bramble, Rubus pedatus
Thimbleberry, Rubus parviflorus
Black Raspberry, Rubus leucodermis
Dwarf Bramble, Rubus lasiococcus
Evergreen Blackberry, Rubus laciniatus
Himilayan Blackberry, Rubus discolor
Western Dock, Rumex occidentalis
Scouler’s Willow, Salix scouleriana
Sitka Willow, Salix sitchensis
Blue Elderberry, Sambucus cerulea
Wood Saxifrage, Saxafraga mertensiana
Spreading Stonecrop, Sedum divergens
Broad-leaved Stonecrop, Sedum spathulifolium
Wallace’s Selaginella, Selaginella wallacei
Selaginella scopulorum
Oregon Spike Moss, Selaginella oregana
Senecio sp.
Star-flowered False Solomon’s-seal, Smilacina stellata
False Solomon’s-seal, Smilacina racemosa
Greene Mountain-Ash, Sorbus scopulina
Sitka Mountain-Ash, Sorbus sitchensis
Lady-tresses, Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Subalpine Spirea, Spirea densiflora
Douglas Spirea, Spirea douglasii
Mexican Hedge-Nettle, Stachys mexicana
Cooley’s Hedge-nettle, Stachys cooleyae sp. Heller
Clasping Twistedstalk, Streptopus amplexifolius
Rosy Twistedstalk, Streptopus roseus
Common Dandelion, Taraxacum officinalis
Pacific Yew, Taxus brevifolia
Fringecup, Telllima grandiflora
Western Meadowrue, Thalictrum occidentale
Nevada Marsh Fern, Thelypteris nevadensis
Western Redcedar, Thuja plicata
Foamflower, Tiarella trifoliata
Piggy-back Plant, Tolmiea menziesii
False Bugbane, Trautvetteria caroliniensis
Star Flower, Trientalis artica
Clover, Trifolium sp.
Western Trillium, Trillium ovatum
Western Starflower, Trientalis latifolia
Mountain Hemlock, Tsuga mertensiana
Western Hemlock, Tsuga heterophylla
Alaskan Huckleberry, Vaccinium alaskaense
Red Huckleberry, Vaccinium parvifolium
Oval-leaved Huckleberry, Vaccinium ovatum
Black Huckleberry, Vaccinium membranaceum
Sitka Valerian, Valariana sitchensis
Northern Inside-out Flower, Vancouveria hexandra
Hellebore, Veratrum spp.
Common Mullein, Verbascum thapsus
Vetch, Vicea sp.
Violet, Viola orbiculata
Whipplevine, Whipplea modesta
Bear-grass, Xerophyllum tenax

Lichens of Opal Creek

Aspicilia sp.
Alectoria sarmentosa
Baeomyces rufus
Bryoria capillaris
Bryoria pseudofuscescens
Calicium viride
Chaenotheca bruneolla
Chaenotheca furfuracea
Cavernularia hultenii
Cetraria chlorophylla
Cetraria orbata
Cladina rangiferina
Cladonia bellidiflora
Cladonia cariosa
Cladonia cornuta
Cladonia chlorophea
Cladonia ecmocyna
Cladonia fimbriata
Cladonia furcata
Cladonia ochrochlora
Cladonia subsquamosa
Cladonia squamosa
Cladonia transcendens
Cladonia verruculosa
Cyphelium inquinans
Dermatocarpon luridum
Dimerella pineti
Ephebe lanata
Esslengaria idahoensis
Evernia prunastri
Fellhanera boutelli
Fuscopannaria pacifica
Graphis scripta
Hypocenomyce sp.
Hypogymnia appinata
Hypogymnia enteromorpha
Hypogymnia imshaugii
Hypogymnia inactiva
Hypogymnia metaphysodes
Hypogymnia oceanica
Hypogymnia physodes
Hypogymnia rugosa
Hypogymnia tubulosa
Hypotrachyna sinuosa
Icmadophila ericetorum
Ionaspis lacustris
Japewia tornoensis
Lecanora pacifica
Leptogium corniculatum
Leptogium gelatinosum
Leptogium lichenoides
Leptogium polycarpum
Leptogium rivale
Letharia vulpina
Lipolycarpum sp.
Lobaria oregana
Lobaria pulmonaria
Loxosporopsis corallifera
Massalongia carnosa
Melanelia exasperatula
Melanelia fuliginosa
Melanelia multispora
Mycoblastus sanguinarius
Mycoblastus caesius
Nephroma bellum
Nephroma helviticum
Nephroma laevigatum
Nephroma occultum
Nephroma resupinatum
Nephroma parile s. lat.
Nodobryoria oregana
Ochrolechia oregonensis
Ochrolechia laevigatum
Pannaria praetermissa
Parmelia hygrophila
Parmelia saxatilis
Parmelia sulcata
Parmeliella parvula
Parmeliella cyanolepra
Parmeliopsis hyperopta
Parmeliopsis ambigua
Peltigera apothosa
Peltigera britannica
Peltigera cinnamomea
Peltigera collina
Peltigera cinomomea
Peltigera hydrothyria
Peltigera leucophlebia
Peltigera membranacea
Peltigera neopolydactyla
Peltigera pacifica
Peltigera venosa
Pertusaria subambigens
Physcia aipolia
Physcia adscendens
Physcia tenella
Pilophorus acicularis
Pilophorus clavatus
Pilophorus nigricaulis
Placopsis lambii
Placynthium flabellosum
Placynthium sp.
Platismatia glauca
Platismatia herrei
Platismatia norvegica
Platismatia stenophylla
Porpidia crusatulata
Porpidia macrocarpa s. lat.
Polychidium contortum
Polychidium musicola
Pseudocyphellaria anthrapsis
Pseudocyphellaria anomala
Pseudocyphellaria crocata
Pseudocyphellaria mollata
Pseudocyphellaria rainierensis
Psoroma hypnorum
Ramalina dilacerata
Ramalina farinacea
Rhizocarpon sp.
Solarina crocea
Sphaerophorus globosus
Staurothele drummondii
Staurothele fissa
Stereocaulon intermedium
Stereocaulon tomentosum
Sticta beauvoisii s. lat.
Sticta fuliginosa
Sticta limbata
Trapeliopsis flexuosa
Thamnolia vermicularis
Thelotrema lepadinum
Trichothelium chloroticum (cf.)
Usnea filipendula grp.
Usnea longissima
Usnea wirthii
Verucaria aethiobola (cf.)
Xanthoria oregana
Xylographa abietina

Mushrooms of Opal Creek

Amanita pachycolea
Amanita phalloides
Amanita  ocreata
Amanita  muscaria
Armalaria ponderosa
Armallaria mellea
Boletus zelleri
Boletus mirabalis
Boleutus aereus
Boleutus chrysenteron
Boleutus edulis
Cantherelles subalbidus
Chroomgomphus tomentosus
Collybia acervata
Coltricia cinnamomea
Coprinus atrimentosus
Cortinarius alboviolaceus
Cortinarius violatus
Croomgomphus vinicolor
Dentinum umbilicatum
Dermocybe sanguinea
Fomitopsis pinicula
Ganaderma  aplenatum
Ganoderma tsuge
Gomphidius subroseus
Gomphidius oregenensis
Gomphus clavatus
Gomphus  flocosus
Guepiniopsis alpinus
Gyromitra esculenta
Hydenellum oranticum
Hygrocybe conica
Hygrophoropsis aurantiacaca
Hypomyces lactifluorum
Inocybe soroorau
Laccaria  laccata
Lactarius fragilis
Lactarius uvidus
Lactarius deliciosa
Laetiporus conifericola
Lepiota sp.
Lycoperdon perlatum
Marasmiellus candidus
Morchella esculenta
Mycena alcalina
Mycena aurantiidiscea
Namatoloma fasciculare
Phaelous schweinitzii
Phellinus sp.
Pleurotus ostreatus
Pleuteus ciruina
Polyporous badeus
Polyporous elegans
Ramaria sp.
Rhizopogon rubescens
Rucibulum laeve
Russula  brevepies
Russula  zerumphalina
Russula  rosacea
Sparassis crispa
Stropharia ambigua
Suillius lakeii
Suillus caerulescens
Trametes versicolor
Tremella mesenterica
Xeramphollina fulvipes

Bryophytes of Opal Creek

Andreaea rupestra
Anthoceros sp.
Antitrichia curtipendula
Atrichum selwynii
Aulacomnium androgynum
Bartramia  pomiformis
Blepherostoma tricophyllum
Brachythecium sp.
Bryum sp.
Buxbaumia  piperi
Calypogia azurea
Cephalozia lunilifera
Cephaloziella sp.
Ceratadon purpureus
Chiloscyphus polyanthos
Conocephalum conicum
Dendroalsia abietina
Dicranoweisia cirrata
Dicranum fuscescens
Dicranum tuaricum
Dicranum scoparium
Diplophyllum albicans
Diplophyllum obtusifolium
Douinia ovata
Eurynchium  oreganum
Eurynchium  praelonga
Fissidens bryoides
Fissidens ventricosus
Fontinalis antipyretica
Frullania nisquallensis
Frullania californicum
Grimmia torquata
Heterocladium  procurrens
Heterocladium  macounii
Homalothecium nuttallii
Homalothecium  fulgescens
Hookeria  luscens
Hygrohypnum smithii
Hylocomnium splendens
Hypnum subimponens
Hypnum circinale
Hypnum dickii
Isothecium cardotii
Isothecium  stoloniferum
Jungermania sp.
Jungermania rubra
Lepadozia  reptans
Leucolepis acanthoneuron
Lophozia  sp.
Marsupella emerginatum
Neckera douglasii
Oligotrichum aligerum
Philonotis fontana
Plagiochila  porelloides
Plagiomnium  insigne
Plagiothecium  undulatum
Pleurozium schreberi
Pohlia sp.
Polytrichastrum  alpinum
Polytrichum juniperinum
Porella cordeana
Porella navicularis
Porotrichium bigelovii
Ptilidium californicum
Rhacomitrium affine
Rhacomitrium sp.
Radula  bolanderi
Radula  complinata
Rhizomnium glabrescens
Rhytidiadelphus loreus
Rhytidiadelphus triquestrus
Ryhtidiopsis robusta
Scapania  undulata
Scapania  americana
Scapania  umbrosa
Scapania  bolanderi
Scleropodium obtusifolium
Scoularia  aquatica
Tetraphis pellucida
Tetraplodon  mnioides
Timmia austriaca
Trachybryum megaptilum
Ulota  megalospora

  • Shopping Cart